Parish Calendar-St.Mary Orthodox Church-Falls Church, VA

 
Calendar
Parish activity calendar for St. Mary Orthodox Church

Please refer to this calendar for an at a glance view of our monthly activities.
Please call ahead to ensure Father David is in the office as emergencies might call him away.

Coffee Hour Weekly Shift Potluck Schedule:
1st Sunday of month: last names A - F
2nd Sunday of month: last names G - L
3rd Sunday of month: last names M - R
4th Sunday of month: last names S - Z
5th Sunday of month: All-Parish Fifth Sunday Potluck Hootenanny


SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
30
• 30th Anniversary
• 9:30am - 10am
Akathist
• 10am - 12pm
Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship/Church School
• 12pm - 1pm
Reception/Exhibit/Recital
• 7pm - 8pm
Great Vespers with litya
1
• Protection of the Mother of God
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
2
3
• St. Dionysius
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:45pm
Vespers
• 7:45pm - 8:45pm
Adult Education
4
• 10am - 2pm
Office Hours
5
• 12pm - 1pm
Book Study
6
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Catechism
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with Group Confession
7
• 9:30am - 10am
Akathist
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship/Church School
8
• Columbus Day (Observed)
9
• Glorification of St. Tikhon
10
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:45pm
Vespers
• 7:45pm - 8:45pm
Adult Education
11
• Apostle Philip
• 10am - 2pm
Office Hours
12
• 12pm - 1pm
Book Study
13
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Catechism
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
14
• St. Paraschiva of Iasi
• 9am - 10am
Adult Baptism
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship/Church School
• 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Young in Faith
15
• 7pm - 8pm
Byzantine Chant Class
16
• St. Longinus the Centurion
• 7:15pm - 8:30pm
Women's Bible Study
17
• St. Andrew of Crete
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:45pm
Vespers
• 7:45pm - 8:45pm
Adult Education
18
• St. Luke
• 10am - 2pm
Office Hours
19
• 12pm - 1pm
Book Study
20
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Youth Group
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Catechism
• 5pm - 6pm
Vespers with confessions
• 6pm - 10pm
Young Adult Game Night
21
• 9:30am - 10am
Akathist
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship/Church School
• 6pm - 8pm
Men's Group
22
• 7pm - 8pm
Byzantine Chant Class
23
• St. James Brother of the Lord
• 7pm - 8:30pm
Parish Council
24
• Joy of All Who Sorrow
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:45pm
Vespers
• 7:45pm - 8:45pm
Adult Education
25
• 10am - 2pm
Office Hours
26
• St. Demetrius
• 10:30am - 11:30am
Divine Liturgy
• 12pm - 1pm
Book Study
27
• 3:30pm - 5pm
Catechism
28
• 9:30am - 10am
Akathist
• 10am - 11:45am
Divine Liturgy
• 11:45am - 12:45pm
Fellowship/Church School
29
• Virgin-Martyr Anastasia
• 7pm - 8pm
Byzantine Chant Class
30
31
• St. John Kochurov
• 7am - 8am
Divine Liturgy
• 7pm - 7:45pm
Vespers
• 7:45pm - 8:45pm
Adult Education
1
• 10am - 2pm
Office Hours
2
• DOXACON Prime 2018
3
• DOXACON Prime 2018